Is Masterfoods Chicken Salt Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavour 10

chicken flavour 10

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 200g seasoning offers savory, poultry-like flavor and a fine, powdery texture that adheres well to fries, chips and popcorn. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or dry rub for roasted vegetables and grilled meats, reviewers praise flavor impact and convenience, while some note it can taste strong or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt 75%, Chicken Flavour 10%, Paprika 3.5%, Onion, Food Acid (Citric), Garlic, Rice Flour, Pepper, Celery Seed.

Check Masterfoods Chicken Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Chicken Salt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking