Is MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Mushroom 6%, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Onion, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Pepper, Parsley) 2%, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Flavour (contains Wheat), Mushroom Powder.
Check MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Simmer Sauce | 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


