Is Masterfoods Creamy Herb Garlic Potato Bake 175g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 7%, Onion, Chives 0.3%, Parsley 0.3%, Pepper) 9%, Toasted Garlic, Cream Powder (Milk), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavour, Yeast Extract.
Check Masterfoods Creamy Herb Garlic Potato Bake 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Creamy Herb Garlic Potato Bake 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Masterfoods Creamy Herb Garlic Potato Bake 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


