Is MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g Soy Free?

Description
This recipe base delivers a mild to moderate curry flavour and glossy, saucy texture that thickens when simmered with sausages or meat. Commonly used to create quick stovetop curried sausage dishes and family meals. Customer feedback notes consistent seasoning, ease of use, and occasional variability in heat and salt perception.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This recipe base delivers a mild to moderate curry flavour and glossy, saucy texture that thickens when simmered with sausages or meat. Commonly used to create quick stovetop curried sausage dishes and family meals. Customer feedback notes consistent seasoning, ease of use, and occasional variability in heat and salt perception.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 46%, Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Herbs & Spices (Coriander Seed 1%, Turmeric 0.5%, Cumin 0.4%, Fenugreek, Caraway, Cardamom, Mustard Powder, Ginger, Chilli) 2.5%, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


