Is MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This recipe base delivers a mild to moderate curry flavour and glossy, saucy texture that thickens when simmered with sausages or meat. Commonly used to create quick stovetop curried sausage dishes and family meals. Customer feedback notes consistent seasoning, ease of use, and occasional variability in heat and salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste) 46%, Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Herbs & Spices (Coriander Seed 1%, Turmeric 0.5%, Cumin 0.4%, Fenugreek, Caraway, Cardamom, Mustard Powder, Ginger, Chilli) 2.5%, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Curried Sausages Recipe Base 175g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish