Is MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.

Description
Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.
Ingredients
Ginger Puree 80% (ginger, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy))), Sugar, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite)), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Piece


