Is MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey 6
  • buttermilk
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy flavor with mild savory notes, presented as a smooth, slightly sticky coating that adheres well to cooked poultry. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for quick meals. Reviewers often cite convenient flavor and consistent coverage, while some note sweetness and texture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic 2.5%, Turmeric 0.1%, Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley 0.1%, Celery Seed 0.1%) 11%, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed 1.5%, Mustard Powder, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic Extract) 10%, Honey 6%, Vegetable Oil, Carrot 3%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Spice Extract.

Check MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep