Is MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with mild savory notes, presented as a smooth, slightly sticky coating that adheres well to cooked poultry. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for quick meals. Reviewers often cite convenient flavor and consistent coverage, while some note sweetness and texture variability across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with mild savory notes, presented as a smooth, slightly sticky coating that adheres well to cooked poultry. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for quick meals. Reviewers often cite convenient flavor and consistent coverage, while some note sweetness and texture variability across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic 2.5%, Turmeric 0.1%, Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley 0.1%, Celery Seed 0.1%) 11%, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed 1.5%, Mustard Powder, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic Extract) 10%, Honey 6%, Vegetable Oil, Carrot 3%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Spice Extract.
Check MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


