Is Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

MasterFoods Hot English Mustard 175g is a yellow, hot-tasting mustard made from blended mustard seed and spices. Its spiciness is well-regarded by people, who find it great on its own. The product showcases a bold flavor profile that is appreciated by mustard enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seed 16%, Salt, Vegetable Shortening, Mustard Flavour, Turmeric, Food Acid (citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Colour (beta-carotene), Spice Extract. Mustard, Soy Allergen May Be Present Peanuts

Check Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Hot English Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep