Is Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavour

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, piquant bite deliver bold flavor; coarse, granular texture adheres well to foods and seasons evenly. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or marinade enhancer for poultry, seafood, vegetables and fries. Reviews note versatility and convenience, with some customers finding the flavor occasionally intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Pepper 18%, Rice Flour, Chicken Flavour, Food Acid (Citric), Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Peel 2.5%, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Flavour, Lemon Oil.

Check Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
CitrusPeppery
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingMarinadingCooking