Is Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavour

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, piquant bite deliver bold flavor; coarse, granular texture adheres well to foods and seasons evenly. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or marinade enhancer for poultry, seafood, vegetables and fries. Reviews note versatility and convenience, with some customers finding the flavor occasionally intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Pepper 18%, Rice Flour, Chicken Flavour, Food Acid (Citric), Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Peel 2.5%, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Flavour, Lemon Oil.

Check Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
CitrusPeppery
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingMarinadingCooking