Is Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic Gluten Free?

Description
A viscous, glossy marinade offering a balanced sweet‑savory flavor with notable umami depth and a mild pungent finish. Clings well to meats and vegetables, suitable for marinating, glazing, grilling or stir‑frying. Reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, convenient squeeze‑bottle use, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and sticky coating performance noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A viscous, glossy marinade offering a balanced sweet‑savory flavor with notable umami depth and a mild pungent finish. Clings well to meats and vegetables, suitable for marinating, glazing, grilling or stir‑frying. Reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, convenient squeeze‑bottle use, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and sticky coating performance noted.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Garlic (8%), Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Soy)), Golden Syrup, Food Acid (Acetic), Soy Sauce (0.5%) (Wheat), Clove, Star Anise, Honey (0.5%)
Check Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


