Is Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A viscous, glossy marinade offering a balanced sweet‑savory flavor with notable umami depth and a mild pungent finish. Clings well to meats and vegetables, suitable for marinating, glazing, grilling or stir‑frying. Reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, convenient squeeze‑bottle use, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and sticky coating performance noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Garlic (8%), Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Soy)), Golden Syrup, Food Acid (Acetic), Soy Sauce (0.5%) (Wheat), Clove, Star Anise, Honey (0.5%)

Check Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Marinade Soy, Honey & Garlic is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping