Is MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly spiced slow-cook sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, gently spiced curry flavor suited to slow-roasted poultry. Consumers commonly use it for easy one-pot meals, pairing with rice or vegetables; reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent taste, family-friendly heat level and reliable results for leftovers and reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spiced slow-cook sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, gently spiced curry flavor suited to slow-roasted poultry. Consumers commonly use it for easy one-pot meals, pairing with rice or vegetables; reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent taste, family-friendly heat level and reliable results for leftovers and reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Onion, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 2.5%, Coriander Seed 1%, Cumin 1%, Turmeric 1%, Fenugreek 0.4%, Cardamom, Pepper, Coriander 0.1%, Clove, Chilli) 6%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Brown Sugar, Flavours (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


