Is Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Protein Extract, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Water, Colour (caramel (150c), Cornflour (from Wheat), Salt, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Onion, Emulsifier (glycerol Monostearate), Thickeners (modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Food Acid (citric), Spice Extract. Wheat., Peanuts May Be Present

Check Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking