Is Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g Gluten Free?

Description
A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- wheat
- yeast extract
- vegetable gum
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.
Ingredients
Vegetable Protein Extract, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Water, Colour (caramel (150c), Cornflour (from Wheat), Salt, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Onion, Emulsifier (glycerol Monostearate), Thickeners (modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Food Acid (citric), Spice Extract. Wheat., Peanuts May Be Present
Check Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


