Is Masterfoods Roast Chicken Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Fine, dry powder seasoning that delivers a warm, savory, aromatic profile suited to roasting poultry. Commonly rubbed onto whole birds or combined with liquid for a coating, and sprinkled on potatoes and vegetables. Reviews note convenient packaging, consistent flavor and ease of use; a minority describe the taste as strong.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavour 19
chicken flavour 19
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry powder seasoning that delivers a warm, savory, aromatic profile suited to roasting poultry. Commonly rubbed onto whole birds or combined with liquid for a coating, and sprinkled on potatoes and vegetables. Reviews note convenient packaging, consistent flavor and ease of use; a minority describe the taste as strong.
Ingredients
Salt, Chicken Flavour 19%, Sugar, Paprika 12%, Garlic, Rosemary 8%, Pepper, Onion, Lemon Peel, Chilli, Lemon Oil, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Masterfoods Roast Chicken Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Roast Chicken Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Masterfoods Roast Chicken Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


