Is MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish sauce
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic, Lemongrass 3%, Coriander Seed 0.5%, Cumin 0.5%, Star Anise, Turmeric, Chilli, Ginger) 16%, Tomatoes (from Paste), Sugar, Fish Sauce, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Coconut 1%, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Where to buy
MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


