Is MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic, Lemongrass 3%, Coriander Seed 0.5%, Cumin 0.5%, Star Anise, Turmeric, Chilli, Ginger) 16%, Tomatoes (from Paste), Sugar, Fish Sauce, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Coconut 1%, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Where to buy
MasterFoods Satay Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


