Is Masterfoods Chicken Salt Vegan?

Description
A fine, powdery seasoning with a savory, poultry-like umami flavor and noticeable saltiness. Commonly used to season fries, chips, popcorn, roast potatoes and grilled vegetables, and to finish cooked poultry or eggs. Reviewers note strong flavor concentration, convenient household shaker packaging, and frequent use as a snack or chip topping.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavour 10
chicken flavour 10
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, powdery seasoning with a savory, poultry-like umami flavor and noticeable saltiness. Commonly used to season fries, chips, popcorn, roast potatoes and grilled vegetables, and to finish cooked poultry or eggs. Reviewers note strong flavor concentration, convenient household shaker packaging, and frequent use as a snack or chip topping.
Ingredients
Salt 75%, Chicken Flavour 10%, Paprika 3.5%, Onion, Food Acid (Citric), Garlic, Rice Flour, Pepper, Celery Seed.
Check Masterfoods Chicken Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Chicken Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Masterfoods Chicken Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


