Is MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, savory carbonara-style sauce base delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild umami notes; users report quick, reliable preparation for pasta, casseroles, and vegetable dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency and consistent flavor, with some citing stronger saltiness or needing extra creaminess when tailoring to personal taste, and easy, adjustable portioning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory carbonara-style sauce base delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild umami notes; users report quick, reliable preparation for pasta, casseroles, and vegetable dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency and consistent flavor, with some citing stronger saltiness or needing extra creaminess when tailoring to personal taste, and easy, adjustable portioning.
Ingredients
Water, Egg Yolk 7%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Spices (Garlic 3.5%, Pepper), Parmesan Cheese (Milk) 2%, Sugar, Salt, Flavour (contains Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


