Is MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet plum-flavored marinade with a glossy, thick consistency that clings to meat. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze or dipping sauce for chicken, pork and grilled skewers. Reviewers note convenient jar size, strong sweet-tart profile, sticky texture and suitability for quick weekday meals or barbecues and easy shelf storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Sugar, Plums 13% (from Paste), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Food Acid (Acetic), Chilli, Star Anise 0.5%, Natural Colour (Carmine), Ginger Extract 0.5%.

Check MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling