Is MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet plum-flavored marinade with a glossy, thick consistency that clings to meat. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze or dipping sauce for chicken, pork and grilled skewers. Reviewers note convenient jar size, strong sweet-tart profile, sticky texture and suitability for quick weekday meals or barbecues and easy shelf storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet plum-flavored marinade with a glossy, thick consistency that clings to meat. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze or dipping sauce for chicken, pork and grilled skewers. Reviewers note convenient jar size, strong sweet-tart profile, sticky texture and suitability for quick weekday meals or barbecues and easy shelf storage.
Ingredients
Water , Sugar, Plums 13% (from Paste), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Food Acid (Acetic), Chilli, Star Anise 0.5%, Natural Colour (Carmine), Ginger Extract 0.5%.
Check MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
MasterFoods Sweet Plum Marinade 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


