Is Masterfoods Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A prepared teriyaki sauce provides glossy, sweet-savory flavor and a coatable, slightly thick texture that adheres to chicken and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stovetop stir-fries, marinades, and glazes, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, family-friendly appeal, and reliable flavor intensity generally suitable for weeknight meals with consistently reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 5%, Onion, Chilli 0.4%, Ginger (Ground, Puree (contains Soy)) 0.5%) 6%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Capsicum, Salt, Golden Syrup, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Vegetable Protein Extract, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check Masterfoods Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Recipe Base 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep