Is MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g Vegetarian?

Description
Aromatic, herbaceous and mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, silky sauce texture commonly used to create quick curries simmered with chicken, seafood, tofu or vegetables and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and suitability for weeknight meals and moderate heat level reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish sauce
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, herbaceous and mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, silky sauce texture commonly used to create quick curries simmered with chicken, seafood, tofu or vegetables and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and suitability for weeknight meals and moderate heat level reported.
Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Onion, Lemongrass 2.5%, Coriander Puree 1.5%, Chilli 1.5%, Coriander Seed, Cumin, Galangal), Sugar, Fish Sauce, Thickeners (Modified Comstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Lime Juice (From Concentrate) 2.5%, Brown Sugar, Salt, Lime 1%, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Crustacean), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Thai Green Curry Recipe Base | 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid


