Is Masterfoods Thick Tangy Herb Burger Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (Butylated Hydroxyanisole)), Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Egg Yolk 6%, Gherkins (Water, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites)) 6%, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Food Acid (Acetic), Lemon Puree 1.5%, Garlic, Dill 0.5%, Thickener (Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)).
Check Masterfoods Thick Tangy Herb Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Thick Tangy Herb Burger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Thick Tangy Herb Burger Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


