Is Mastro Salami With Prosciutto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and slightly salty with a balanced, rich flavor, this deli selection offers a firm yet tender chew and thin-slicing ease. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto platters, and pizza, reviewers praise consistent quality, seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, while noting occasional minor variability in slice thickness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Starter culture, Garlic, Sodium nitrate, Sodium nitrite.

Check Mastro Salami With Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mastro Salami With Prosciutto is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsMetroZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking