Is Mastro Salami With Prosciutto Vegan?

Description
Savory and slightly salty with a balanced, rich flavor, this deli selection offers a firm yet tender chew and thin-slicing ease. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto platters, and pizza, reviewers praise consistent quality, seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, while noting occasional minor variability in slice thickness and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory and slightly salty with a balanced, rich flavor, this deli selection offers a firm yet tender chew and thin-slicing ease. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto platters, and pizza, reviewers praise consistent quality, seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, while noting occasional minor variability in slice thickness and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Starter culture, Garlic, Sodium nitrate, Sodium nitrite.
Check Mastro Salami With Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mastro Salami With Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Mastro Salami With Prosciutto is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


