Is Matador Smoke Flavor Beef Jerky, Smoke Flavor Added Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Matador Smoke Flavor Beef Jerky, Smoke Flavor Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matador Smoke Flavor Beef Jerky, Smoke Flavor Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
About this product
Meat · Strip


