Is matcha ice cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural cream flavoring
- whole milk powder
- natural chocolate mousse flavor
- chocolate pieces
natural cream flavoring
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green tea, candied pineapple (pineapple, sugar, citric acid), almonds, chocolate pieces (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin), matcha powder, organic stevia, natural chocolate mousse flavor, natural cream flavoring, natural almond flavoring
Check matcha ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open matcha ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


