Is Matcha Latte Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • probiotic strain mtcc 5856

probiotic strain mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT MILK POWDER (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA), ORGANIC COCONUT PALM SUGAR, ORGANIC MATCHA POWDER, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, BACILLUS COAGULANS (PROBIOTIC STRAIN #MTCC 5856)

Check Matcha Latte against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go