Is MATCHA LIGHT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE, MATCHA & FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR*, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER*, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MATCHA, VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, CAROB BEAN), MONOGLYCERIDES, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MATCHA LIGHT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE, MATCHA & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MATCHA LIGHT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE, MATCHA & FUDGE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking