Is MATCHA NUT ROASTED CASHEW, DATE BUTTER, CHIA, MATCHA, VANILLA CASHEW DRINK, MATCHA NUT ROASTED CASHEW, DATE BUTTER, CHIA, MATCHA, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic date butter

organic date butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CASHEW BLEND (WATER, ORGANIC ROASTED CASHEWS), ORGANIC DATE BUTTER, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC MATCHA POWDER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check MATCHA NUT ROASTED CASHEW, DATE BUTTER, CHIA, MATCHA, VANILLA CASHEW DRINK, MATCHA NUT ROASTED CASHEW, DATE BUTTER, CHIA, MATCHA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go