Is Matheson Food Company Maple Molasses BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (maple syrup, molasses, brown sugar), Ketchup (tomato paste, sugar/glucose-fructose, water, vinegar, salt, seasoning), Vinegar, Tomato paste, Mustard (vinegar, mustard seeds, salt, turmeric, spices), Water, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, sugars (blackstrap molasses, glucose, sugar), water, salt, caramel, spices, anchovies, natural flavour, tamarind extractives, dimethyl silicone), Spices, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Natural flavor. Contains: Soy, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Matheson Food Company Maple Molasses BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryVinegarySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSandwichTopping