Is Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate cream
  • whey powder
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cream (35%)[Chocolate (60%)(Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Natural Flavorings (Vanilla)], Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Water), Sugar, Salt, Butter (from Milk)

Check Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go