Is Matouk's HOT PEPPER SAUCE and Trinidad Scorpion Pepper Sauce 10oz (Pack of 2) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Pepper Sauce: Aged Pickled Scotch Bonnet Peppers, Water, Prepared Mustard, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum And Color (Fc & C Yellow No, 5), Trinidad Scorpion: Aged Pickled Scorpion And Scotch Bonnet Peppers, Vinegar, Garlic, West Indian Herbs, Xanthian Gum
Check Matouk's HOT PEPPER SAUCE and Trinidad Scorpion Pepper Sauce 10oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matouk's HOT PEPPER SAUCE and Trinidad Scorpion Pepper Sauce 10oz (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
Where to buy
Matouk's HOT PEPPER SAUCE and Trinidad Scorpion Pepper Sauce 10oz (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


