Is Mattessons 4 Gourmet Hot Dogs Chilli Cheese 260g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • casing made from beef collagen
  • cheese powder
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • cheese
  • processed cheese
  • pork
  • dextrose

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (80%), Processed Cheese (6.5%) [Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Milk Protein, Butter ( Milk ), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)], Water, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Dried Paprika, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract, Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons 4 Gourmet Hot Dogs Chilli Cheese 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch