Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; commonly sliced cold for sandwiches, diced into breakfast dishes, or pan-fried for a crisp exterior. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke flavor and convenient size, noting easy slicing, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and fattiness across different batches.
Why it's not pescatarian
- casing made from beef collagen
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
casing made from beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; commonly sliced cold for sandwiches, diced into breakfast dishes, or pan-fried for a crisp exterior. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke flavor and convenient size, noting easy slicing, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and fattiness across different batches.
Ingredients
Pork (86%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen
Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


