Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casing made from beef collagen
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

casing made from beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; commonly sliced cold for sandwiches, diced into breakfast dishes, or pan-fried for a crisp exterior. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke flavor and convenient size, noting easy slicing, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and fattiness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (86%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 160G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatyPepperySavory
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich