Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casing made from beef collagen
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

casing made from beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This smoked pork sausage has a pronounced smoky depth and balanced savory notes, with a firm yet springy texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when heated. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed for breakfasts, grilled at barbecues, or added to casseroles; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (86%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbicacid), Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g | Spoonful