Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • casing made from beef collagen
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

casing made from beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This smoked pork sausage has a pronounced smoky depth and balanced savory notes, with a firm yet springy texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when heated. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed for breakfasts, grilled at barbecues, or added to casseroles; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (86%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbicacid), Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch