Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • beef protein
  • pork

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Beef Protein (Casing), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Sodium Polyphosphates), Flavourings (Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Chilli Pepper Extract, Clove Extract), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite)

Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking