Is MATT'S MUNCHIES, THE PREMIUM FRUIT SNACK, MANGO, MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mango Puree,that's All! Made In A Facility That Processes Coconut, Made In A Facility That Processes Coconut

Check MATT'S MUNCHIES, THE PREMIUM FRUIT SNACK, MANGO, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MATT'S MUNCHIES, THE PREMIUM FRUIT SNACK, MANGO, MANGO is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MATT'S MUNCHIES, THE PREMIUM FRUIT SNACK, MANGO, MANGO | Spoonful