Is Mature chedder & pestro rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato cheese
  • cheese powder
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • single cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • west country mature cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
pasteurised free range egg
single cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato, palm oil, west country mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), onion, single cream ( milk ), pasteurised free range egg , butter (3,5%) ( milk ), sunflower seeds, linseed, basil (2%), rapeseed oil, potato starch, maize starch, pine nut, salt, regato cheese ( milk ), stabiliser: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, olive oil, garlic purée, glucose syrup, yeast extract (contains barley ), cheese powder (cheese powder ( milk ), emulsifier: sodium phosphates), flavourings, lemon juice, concentrated lemon juice, colour: chlorophylls, sunflower oil,

Check Mature chedder & pestro rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Mature chedder & pestro rolls | Spoonful