Is Mature chedder & pestro rolls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato, palm oil, west country mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), onion, single cream ( milk ), pasteurised free range egg , butter (3,5%) ( milk ), sunflower seeds, linseed, basil (2%), rapeseed oil, potato starch, maize starch, pine nut, salt, regato cheese ( milk ), stabiliser: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, olive oil, garlic purée, glucose syrup, yeast extract (contains barley ), cheese powder (cheese powder ( milk ), emulsifier: sodium phosphates), flavourings, lemon juice, concentrated lemon juice, colour: chlorophylls, sunflower oil,

Check Mature chedder & pestro rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast