Is Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a light, airy crumb with a tender crust that toasts well and holds grilled or steamed sausages without falling apart. Commonly used for hot dogs, sliders, and backyard barbecues, reviewers note good flavor and sandwich versatility but sometimes report occasional crumbliness or dryness in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium citrate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a light, airy crumb with a tender crust that toasts well and holds grilled or steamed sausages without falling apart. Commonly used for hot dogs, sliders, and backyard barbecues, reviewers note good flavor and sandwich versatility but sometimes report occasional crumbliness or dryness in reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Sourdough (water, Rice Flour), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Millet Flour, Sugar, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber), Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Calcium Citrate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin. Contains: Soy.
Check Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


