Is Mature Cheese and Red Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter milk powder
  • milk
  • irish cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese powder
  • mature cheese & red onion flavour

butter milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Mature Cheese & Red Onion Flavour [Onion Powder, Sugar, Cheese Powder (MILK) Salt, Yeast Powder, Butter MILK Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, Irish Cheddar Cheese Powder (MILK), Colour (Paprika Extract)]. T About Our Crisps Gluten Free Suitable for Vegetarians No Hydrogenated Fats No Added MSG No Artificial Colours or Flavours No GM Ingredients Source of Fibre Packaged in a Protective Atmospher Information Per

Check Mature Cheese and Red Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go