Is Mature Red Cheddar Slices Lactose Free?

Description
Sliced Mature Red Cheddar
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sliced Mature Red Cheddar
Ingredients
Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Colour (Annatto Norbixin). Allergy Advice: For allergens, see highlighted ingredients.
Check Mature Red Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mature Red Cheddar Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


