Is Matzo Balls, in Broth Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • ground matzo meal passover wheat flour

ground matzo meal passover wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Matzo Balls (Passover Matzo Meal (Ground Matzo Meal Passover Wheat Flour And Water), Whole Eggs, Water, Egg Whites, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, And Flavorings), Sugar, Salt Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fd&c Yellow 5

Check Matzo Balls, in Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matzo Balls, in Broth is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep