Is Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic glycerin
organic glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend, Organic Cashew Butter, Organic Inulin, Organic Tapioca, Organic White Chocolate, Organic Berry Flavor, Organic Glycerin, Organic Strawberries, Nuvous, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Dark Chocolate Coating
Check Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Mauer Sports Nutrition Classic Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry, 21g Protein, 2.6 oz, 12-Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


